Governing Body

Chair: Miss M. Somers-James (Diocesan Board of Education)
Should you wish to e-mail the Chairman of Governors, please do so via the School Secretary:
office@holy-trinity-broadstairs.kent.sch.uk
Vice Chair: Mrs. V. Woodin (Local Authority)

Governors: (Governors serve for a period of four years, term of office ends as shown in blue) (* serves on more than one governing body) (Related to school staff)

GOVERNORS – RAMSGATE HOLY TRINITY PRIMARY SCHOOL AS AT MARCH 2019

Name and Category

Term of Office

Responsibility

Business Interest

Attendance

2017-2018

Andrew Foster

Diocese appointed Foundation Governor

November 2017 – November 2021

Safeguarding

Training & Development

Serves on Learning & Development Committee

None

FGB 5/6

Curriculum 5/5

Kay Sinden

Diocese appointed Foundation Governor

23.10.2018-22.10.2022

Wider Curriculum Link Governor

Serves on Finance and Resources Committee

Restaurant Owner – Company Director

FGB 2/2

Mary Somers-James

Diocese appointed Foundation Governor

 

20.12.2017-

19.12.2021

Chair

Maths Link Governor

Serves on all Committees

None

FGB 8/8

Finance 2/4

Rod Thomas

Diocese appointed Foundation Governor

December 2015-

December 2019

Chair of Finance and Resources Committee

PE Link Governor

RE & CW Link Governor

Serves on Finance Committee

None

FGB 6/8

Finance 4/5

Andrena Tyler

Diocese appointed Foundation Governor

4.3.2019

3.3.2023

Chair of Learning and Development Committee

None

 

Vacancy

Diocese appointed Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Vacancy

Diocese Foundation ex-officio post

 

 

 

 

Val Woodin

Local Authority appointed

23.5.2018-

22.05.2022

Vice Chair

Serves on Finance and Resources Committee

None

FGB 8/8

Finance 5/5

Carmel Togher

Parent elected

16.11.18-

15.11.22

Serves on Finance and Resources Committee

Company Secretary AIG (American Insurance Group)

 

Victoria Prentice

Parent elected

16.11.18-

15.11.22

Serves on Learning and Development Committee

None

 

Louise Joyner

Staff elected

November 2017- November 2021

Serves on Learning and Development Committee

None

FGB 2/2

Curriculum 5/5

Tim Hunter-Whitehouse

Executive Headteacher (ex-officio post)

 

January 2018 – ongoing

All Committees

 

Headteacher of St Peter-in-Thanet Primary School

Governor of Palm Bay Primary School

FGB 4/4

Finance 3/3

Curriculum 4/4

Mrs Erin Price

Head of School – Associate Member

20.9.18-

19.9.22

All Committees

None

FGB 2/2

Curriculum 2/2

 

Abbreviations

F&R – Finance and Resources

C&SEN – Curriculum and SEN

 

 Governors are elected to serve a period of four years.

 
 
Terms of Reference (Click Link)
 

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs A Harley 
office@holy-trinity-broadstairs.kent.sch.uk